a_lpflogo

T

butt3
butt1
butt2
butt3
butt1
butt2
butt3

 

L U I S  P O R R E T T A   F I N E   A R T S

   BOOKS    GLASS    SILVER    JEWELRY    MAPS    ENGRAVINGS   AUDIO  MUSIC    ART  CONSERVATION

Books Page 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6

Allouard, Mm. Geffroy - OUVRES COMPLETES DE MOLIERE - 2 VOL SET. ca1880,  Small 8vo. ,Garnier Freres, Red grained 1/4 calf, 5 raised bands, gilt titles, gilt theatre mask design in boxes, red buckram boards, all edges gilt, brownmarbled endpapers, first few pages lightly foxed, fff5b8 superb hand-colored plates, a lovely clean, tight set. Scarce. More images here 1 / 2

Price $225.00buynow23

Wiese, C. H.- A PERSII FLACCI ET D IUNII IUVENALIS SATYRAE AD PRAESTANTIUM LIBRORUM LECTIONES ACCURATE REGINSUIT C H WEISE.- 1844, 16mo  6" - 7" tall. ,Caroli Tauchnitii,,Half leather with marbled boards, edges lightly rubbed, text block clean and tight. Five raised panels at spine, gilt titles and decoratizamp10won, owners signature on endpaper, a lovely clean, tight copy. More images here 1 / 2 / 3

buynow23     Price $85.00

Rousseau, Rodolphe - TRAITE THEORIQUE ET PRATIQUE DE LA CORRESPONDANCE PAR LETTRES MISSIVES ET TELEGRAMMES D'APRES LE DRIOT CIVIL ET COMMERCIAL ET....fff10bPOSTES ET DES TELEGRAPHES - 1876, 1st Edition. 8.5" x 6". ,F. Pichon, Maroon smooth 1/4 calf, maroon marbled boards, very light rubbing to edges, a superb French binding, very good, clean and tight, a lovely copy. Scarce. More images here 1 /
buynow23
Price $195.00

Montgomery, James - THE POETICAL WORKS OF JAMES MONTGOMERY COLLECTED BY HIMSELF - 1853, ,1st Edition. 8vo. ,Lindsay and Blakiston, Original full calf, 4 raised bands, black title label, gilt titles, edges a little rubbed, boards stained and a little bowed, grey marbled end-papers, first few pages very lightly foxed, page edges marbled. A very scarce 1st fff13bedition. 400pp. More images here 1 / 2

Price $buynow23265.00

Mercier, Louis Sebastian & Berquin, M. - LE DESERTEUR DRAME EN TROIS ACTES BOUND WITH L'AMI DES ENFANS Published by by Berquin M. 1783, 4" x 3". Published by Cox, Lincolns Inn Fields. Full tree calf, spine worn, rubbeDSC09138_edited-1ggd at edges, lack front end papers, text block good clean and tight, bookplate of Thomas Weed, Lulworth Castle. A very scarce printing. More images here: 1

 Pricebuynow23 $195.00

 


Besant, Walter - THE WORLD WENT VERY WELL THEN ( TWO VOLUME SET - IST EDITION ) - 1887, ,1st Edition. 7" x 5.5". ,Bernhard Tauchnitz,,Very attractive deep red half calf, with red marbled boards, edges very lightly rubbed, gilt titles, an attractive two volume set. More images 1 / 2 zamp21w

Price $150.00buynow23

Books Page 1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6